Buckingham Hotel

Also known as: Kingston Hotel, Kingston Tavern
2021 SW Morrison Street, Portland, OR

Three story Italianate flatiron hotel and tavern built in 1911

Photos 

Buckingham Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in January 2014

Enlarge

Description 

The Buckingham Hotel was designed by Henry J. Hefty and opened in 1911. Rooms started at $2.50 a week and each featured hot and cold running water. The building was designed in the Italianate style which had gone out of fashion some 20 years earlier and was built in a 1 x 7 bay proportion to fit the narrow triangular lot wedged between Morrison, Burnside and 20th Avenue. It was renamed the Kingston Hotel in 1935.

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody