Judge Richard Egan House

Also known as: Harmony Hall
31892 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA

Neo-Victorian/ Renaissance Revival style brick house built in 1883

Photo 

Judge Richard Egan House

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Description 

In 1882, Richard Egan was assisting with the construction of Casa Grande, the once notable San Juan Capistrano home built for the Marcos Forster Family. Egan ordered a large number of terra cotta bricks from San Diego for the construction of Casa Grande. He ordered so many that he had enough to construct his own home with the extras. He claimed an error led to the surplus.

Egan House was completed in 1883. The home featured a prominent front porch, a large first floor with mahogany flooring, and a basement with a wine cellar. The upper half-story was composed of two rooms and a parapet rooftop deck.

In 1897, a fire destroyed the upper part of the home. Judge Egan rebuilt the upper half-story the following year and added three dormers, a small south-facing dormer and two much larger dormers with balconies on the north and west sides of the house.

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody