F.W. Flake Building

Also known as: The Diggin's Tavern
524 Main St, Weaverville, CA

One story brick bank building built in 1856

Photos 

F.W. Flake Building

aka The Diggin's Saloon

Photo taken by Richard Doody in October 2012

Enlarge

Description 

Built by Moss, Mabie & Co. in 1856 to house the F.W. Blake Bank and the Wells-Fargo Express. It now houses the Diggin’s Saloon.

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody