Lincoln Hotel

Also known as: Lincoln Transient Hotel
207 W Park Street, Butte, MT

Three story Neo-classical hotel building built in 1915

Photos 

Lincoln Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Lincoln is a three story neo-classical hotel building with two stories of 3 over 3 bay windows and a single story retail space on the street level. The circa 1930s neon sign out front proclaims it the, "Lincoln Transient Hotel" and a ghost sign painted on the west side advertises Butte Special Beer, a local brew last sold in 1965.

Tags 

Built 1915 (833)
Built during 1910s (8,791)
Hotel (2,672)
Montana (2,191)
Silver Bow County, Montana (359)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody