Franklin County Sugar Company

Abandoned
Also known as: Abandoned Sugar Factory
1503 S 1600 E Preston, ID 83263

Built in 1920 by Franklin County Sugar Company Bought By Amalgamted Sugar Company 1960

Photo 

Photographer Unknown

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Abandoned sugar mill Near Whitney Idaho don't know when it was abandoned but my guess is the 1980's

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 12, 2018: Updated by Richard Doody: Corrected typo in title
  • July 12, 2018: Added by Leslie R Trick

Sources