Good Templars Hall

Also known as: I.O.G.T. Building
42 W Broadway, Butte, MT

Three story brick lodge hall built in 1891

Photo 

Good Templars Hall (left)

Photo taken by Richard Doody in March 1997

Enlarge

Description 

The International Order of Good Templars, Butte Lodge #14, commissioned architect H. M. Patterson to design this appealing three-story building, completed in 1891, which served as the group’s meeting hall.

The Independent Order of Good Templars is temperance organization dedicated to ridding the world of of course, all alcoholic beverages. This was a tall order for city where saloons outnumbered churches six to one. This was Patterson's first major commercial project. The upper floors reveal his creative flair: graceful semi-circular arches, recessed windows with rough-faced stone sills, and fine decorative brickwork. The building’s present use as a bar defies the Templar ethic to “…never cease until the last vestige of that fearful vice … is driven from our land.”

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody