Miners Union Bar

Demolished
Also known as: Greek Cafe , Tia Juana Chili
84 - 88 E Park Street. Butte, MT

Two story brick commercial block built in 1917 demolished in 2011

Photo 

Miners Union Bar

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Description 

This two story commercial block was erected at the corner of Park and Wyoming Streets in 1917. It was designed to house stores and a restaurant on the first floor. Three shop fronts opened onto Park Street and three onto Wyoming Street. The second floor housed a Greek Cafe.

The restaurant on the Park Street side began in 1918 as the Hazelwood Cafe. The Tia Juana Chili Parlor occupied the premises from 1930 to 1952 which was followed by the Tasty Lunch until the mid 1960s.

The Wyoming street side operated as a drinking establishment from the opening of the building. During Prohibition, it was listed in the city directory as "soft drinks place". The Miners Union Bar opened here in 1937 and operated there until 1954. The building's "Grain Belt Beer" ghost sign dates from that era.

Update Log 

  • July 11, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: added date of demolition
  • July 16, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody