Silver Dollar Saloon

Also known as: Grady & Gay Saddlery , Gus's Lunch
133 S Main Street, Butte, MT

Two story brick building built circa 1890

Photos 

Silver Dollar Saloon

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Grady & Gay saddlery and carriage house first occupied the two story brick building on the corner of Main and Mercury Streets. The intersection was the dividing line between turn of the century Butte's Chinatown and red light districts. An attached building on Mercury Street served as a Chinese boarding house and a brothel called The Lucky Seven.

Gus's Lunch occupied the premises from the 1930s to the 1950s and painted the advertisements for Chili & Sandwiches and Blatz's Old Heidelberg Beer that still grace the sides of the building.

The building has been home to the Silver Dollar Saloon for the past several decades.

Update Log 

  • July 18, 2019: New photos from David Jones
  • July 16, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody
  • David Jones