Magical Charity Carousel

Also known as: Lenny & Joe's Magical Fish Tale Carousel
1301 Boston Post Road, Madison

A 20-foot "flying horse" type carousel built by Bill Dentzel

Photos 

CT CS 03 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in September 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Located adjacent to Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale Restaurant, the carousel is a 20-foot diameter, 10 rider handmade "flying horse" type carousel, operated by an electric motor.It is the first new, all-wooden Dentzel Carousel installed east of the Mississippi in over 70 years.It is called a “flying Menagerie for Charity” because all proceeds from the Carousel are donated to local charitable causes and organizations.

Update Log 

  • September 21, 2018: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com