Mother Lode Theatre

Also known as: Masonic Temple Annex, Fox Theatre
316 W Park Street, Butte, MT

Beaux-Arts style theater completed in 1923

Photos 

Mother Lode Theater

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2018

Enlarge

Description 

An overabundance of copper on the world market all but halted building activity in Uptown Butte during the 1920s. This splendid, long-established theater is one exception, completed in 1923. Following the example of Butte’s most significant twentieth-century buildings, the Masons commissioned the architectural firm of Link and Haire to create the impressive Beaux-Arts style structure. Four colossal engaged columns with Ionic capitals, lions’ heads, decorative iron work, and multi-colored terra cotta highlight its monumental façade. Today the Fox Theatre continues to provide entertainment to the public.

Update Log 

  • September 30, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody