Broadway Hotel

Also known as: J.K. Merrill Building
103 West Broadway, Philipsburg, MT

Two story cast iron & metal store front hotel built in 1890

Photo 

Broadway Hotel (left) & Sayr's Building (right)

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2018

Enlarge

Description 

This is the second oldest hotel in Philipsburg and was built in 1890 using cast iron columns and sheet metal siding from Mesker Brothers Front Builders of St. Louis, Missouri. The building was known as the J.K. Merrill Building, after its original owner, J.K. Merrill.

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1890 (903)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Granite County, Montana (29)
Hotel (2,500)
Montana (1,623)
Open to the public (2,651)

Update Log 

  • October 2, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody