Timkin High School

Also known as: Timkin Vocational High School
521 Tuscarawas St W, Canton, OH

Closed in 2015 after merging with McKinley High School

Photos 

Front Fašade

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built with generous donations by the Timkin Foundation, the highest ranking graduates were offered employment with the Timkin Company.

Although the high school closed in 2015 after merging with McKinley High School, the last class to graduated under the Timkin High School banner was in May 2018.

An alumni group is attempting to have the National Park Service add the school to the NRHP.

Tags 

Built 1939 (473)
Built during 1930s (5,157)
Charles Firestone (2)
Ohio (5,106)
School (4,945)
Stark County, Ohio (111)

Update Log 

  • October 10, 2018: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net