Kelly Block

Also known as: Shiner Block, Park Street Gym, Exer-Dance Building
75 E Park Street, Butte, MT

Three story brick & stone commercial building built in 1892

Photos 

Shiner Block

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The early 1890s brought an urgent need for more living and street-level commercial space. John F. Kelly commissioned the Butte architectural firm of Freys, Bartlett and McMillan to design this commercial-residential Queen Anne style structure in 1892. The upper façade, reminiscent of row house construction in eastern cities of the period, may well reflect the Chicago affiliations of C. T. Freys. Ground-floor commercial space first housed Kelly’s wholesale fruit and produce firm, before Shiner’s Furniture located here from 1898 to 1980. Apartments and lodgings were available on the upper floors." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

Butte's first radio station, KGIR, began broadcasting from a studio located on the third floor of this building on January 31, 1929. The building later housed the Park Street Gym.

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Corrected name and date built
  • August 1, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • October 23, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody