Scandinavian Methodist Episcopal Church

Demolished
Also known as: Norwegian-Danish Methodist Episcopal Church
101 W Copper Street, Butte, MT

Gothic brick church demolished after 1978

Photo 

Scandinavian Methodist Episcopal Church (left)

Original Mine Framehead (center)

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1978

Enlarge

Description 

The Scandinavian Methodist Episcopal Church was built at the northwest corner of Copper & Alaska Streets in 1892. It was convert to use as a residence and the steeple removed in the early 1950s. The building was demolished sometime after 1978.

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody