Masonic Temple

Also known as: Masonic Center
40 S Colville Street, Walla Walla, WA

Two brick and stone fraternal meeting hall built in 1905

Photos 

Masonic Temple

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2004

Enlarge

Description 

A new Odd Fellows Temple was opened at Fifth and Main in 1881. One of the second story rooms was rented to Walla Walla Lodge No. 7, which in turn rented space to Blue Mountain Lodge No. 13.

The lodges rented various halls, sometimes together, for the next few years, apparently making frequent changes. It was not until 1906 that the lodges moved into their own home. This came about with the building of the Masonic Temple at East Alder and Colville streets, dedicated March 7, 1906. This became the Copeland Building when it was sold in 1950 and is still in use as the Temple Bookstore. The structure is built of pink brick and has cut stone facade with Ionic columns.

Update Log 

  • December 4, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • December 4, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody