Betz Brewing & Malting Company Offices

Also known as: Walla Walla Candy Company, Duff's Creamery
108 S 3rd Avenue, Walla Walla, WA

Two story brick commercial building built in 1910

Photos 

Betz Brewing & Malting Company

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2015

Enlarge

Description 

Jacob Betz, a German brewer, came to Walla Walla in 1874. He operated the Star Brewery which supplied about 10,000 barrels of beer to his own as well as other local saloons. He built this two story office building adjacent to his brewery in 1910.

Washington enacted prohibition in 1916. The Betz company retained title to this building until 1946 but leased it out on a sporadic basis. The Walla Walla Candy Company operated here from 1916 to 1927. Their signage is still visible on the building's north side. Duff's Creamery occupied the premises in 1931, bought the building in 1946 and continued operating here until 1968. The building has been vacant since 1987.

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • December 5, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody