Odd Fellows Temple (facade)

Also known as: Walla Walla Wall of Art
116 E Main Street, Walla Walla, WA

Sandstone facade built in 1902 relocated in 1993

Photos 

Odd Fellows Temple

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1992

Enlarge

Description 

The Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) constructed a two story brick meeting hall with an impressive sandstone facade. The building was demolished in 1993 to make way for a parking lot. The facade was carefully dismantled and through the efforts of the the Blue Mountain Arts Alliance was relocated to Heritage Park on Main Street. There, it was re-erected on bare wall of an adjacent building and now serves to frame a display of historical art and photos.

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • December 5, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • December 5, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody