Lane House

Also known as: Richard Lane House
Weathers Dr., Kensington, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76000655
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Built during 1850s (4,631)
Georgia (3,063)
Gothic Revival (42)
House (27,155)
Walker County, Georgia (46)

Update Log 

  • January 2, 2019: Added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources