Schanno Building II

Also known as: American Legion Post
201 E Second Street, The Dalles, OR

Italianate style two story brick & cast iron commercial building built in 1892

Photos 

Schanno Building II

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2015

Enlarge

Description 

The upper floor of this building retains most of its original styling including the cast iron pilasters, windows, cornice and quoins. The street level was modernize in an art deco era style a featuring glass block entrance.

Update Log 

  • January 4, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 4, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody