Sunshine Mills

Also known as: Wasco Warehouse Milling Company, Sunshine Winery
901 E Second Street, The Dalles, OR

Six story brick flour mill built in 1913

Photos 

Sunshine Mills

Photo taken by Richard Doody in April 2010

Enlarge

Description 

The Sunshine Mill was built in 1913 by the Wasco Warehouse Milling Company to replace four wooden buildings lost in a fire the previous year. Ownership of the facility subsequently passed to the Sunshine Biscuit Company and still later to the Keebler Company. The mill closed in 1978 and reopened as the Sunshine Winery in 2008.

Update Log 

  • January 5, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 5, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody