Octagon Barn

Also known as: Cross Sabres Ranch Barn
62405 Tucker Down Road, Joseph, OR

Eight sided barn built in 1906

Photos 

Octagon Barn

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2010

Enlarge

Description 

Built in 1906. Napoleon Beaudoin used this barn as part of a large sheep raising operation. The name Crossed Sabers Ranch is inscribed over the barn doors to commemorate owner Allan Carpenter's stint in the cavalry.

Tags 

Barn (1,112)
Built 1906 (868)
Built during 1900s (9,178)
Oregon (2,445)
Round barn (108)
Wallowa County, Oregon (41)

Update Log 

  • January 6, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 6, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 6, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody