Buckles Barn

Also known as: Fisher Barn
63070 Hurricane Creek Road, Joseph, OR

Barn built in 1926

Photo 

Buckles Barn

Photo taken by Richard Doody in June 2014

Enlarge

Description 

This barn was a working barn with stalls for horses or for calving cows, and a dairy area. The upper barn was also used socially for dances and showing movies in earlier days.

Tags 

Barn (1,112)
Built 1926 (962)
Built during 1920s (8,132)
Oregon (2,461)
Wallowa County, Oregon (41)

Update Log 

  • January 6, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • January 6, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody