Sumpter Hospital

Also known as: Masonic Hall
344 NE Columbia Street, Sumpter, OR

Two story wood frame hospital built in 1902

Photos 

Sumpter Hospital

Photo taken by Richard Doody in August 2012

Enlarge

Description 

The Sumpter Hospital was built in 1902. The building survived the August, 1917 fire that destroyed much of the town but doctor who owned the building decided to leave and sold it. After a brief period of a few months as an inn, the building was sold to the Masonic Lodge which occupied it until the 1970s. The building currently houses a bed and breaakfast hotel.

Tags 

Baker County, Oregon (98)
Built 1902 (791)
Built during 1900s (9,196)
Hospital (125)
Oregon (2,458)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 9, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody