MV Columbia Gorge

Also known as: Columbia Gorge Sternwheeler
299 NW Portage Road, Cascade Locks, OR

Sternwheel tourist vessel launched in 1983

Photos 

MV Columbia Gorge

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2010

Enlarge

Description 

The M.V. Columbia Gorge is a 145-foot, diesel powered, triple-deck paddle wheel vessel built for the Port of Cascade Locks in 1983 by Nichols Boat Works of Hood River. The design was based in part on that of the SS Bailey Gatzert, a sternwheel steamboat that ran on the Columbia River and Puget Sound from the 1890s to the 1920s.

Update Log 

  • January 11, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 11, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody