Malheur Butte

Also known as: Kennedy Butte
Butte Drive, Ontario, OR

Extinct volcanic plug 2,661 feet in elevation

Photos 

Malheur Butte

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2014

Enlarge

Description 

Malheur Butte, once known as Kennedy Butte after a pioneer who homesteaded at its base, is a weathered volcanic plug that rises 500 feet abruptly above the lush farmlands along the banks of the Malheur River to a peak elevation of 2,661 feet above sea level. Malheur Butte was used by Indians as a vantage point to observe approaching wagon trains on the Oregon Trail in the 1840s. Although Malheur Butte has been inactive for millions of years, Malheur County is still alive with geothermal activity in the form of hot springs.

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 26, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody