Rio Grande Southern Motor No. 5

Also known as: Galloping Goose #5
421 Railroad Ave., Dolores

A motor vehicle converted to run on railroad track.

Photos 

Photo taken by Chester Gehman August 1980

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Originally built with a 1928 Pierce-Arrow limousine body and running gear, it was rebuilt in 1947-1948 with a Wayne school bus body and a GMC gasoline engine. In 1950 the baggage compartment was modified to accommodate 20 passengers for tourist operation. These motors, totaling seven in all, saved the railroad from bankruptcy in its final years by replacing a locomotive and crew. After a two year restoration, Goose #5 went back in service in May, 1998 for the Galloping Goose Historical Society of Dolores, CO.

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2019: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • January 28, 2019: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • GGHS website