Champlain Canal Lock C-6

Also known as: New York State Barge Canal
11 Lock Street, Fort Edward, NY

Canal lock completed in 1907

Photos 

Champlain Canal Lock C-6

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Description 

Lock C-6 was one of the first built on the modern barge canal system. The excavation of the artificial canal was mostly done by steam shovels starting in April, 1905, and was completed within about two years. The excavation for guard-gate approach wall and Lock 6 foundation was done during the the winter of 1906 followed by construction. During 1907 the south approach walls, lock chamber floor, gate and miter-sills and about one-third of the lock walls were completed.

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 28, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody