Champlain Canal Lock C-12

Also known as: New York State Barge Canal
Main Street, Whitehall, NY

Canal lock completed in 1907

Photos 

Champlain Canal Lock C-12

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Description 

Lock 12 and the associated dam and siphon spillway was built as part of Contract Number 15, awarded to the Atlantic, Gulf and Pacific Company on August 9, 1906. st over a half mile north of Comstock, a length of 6.8 miles.

The contractor started operations by building dikes on October 10, 1906. The dredge and large plant were built on the ground, and work started in November, 1906. Work was started on actual lock in March, 1007. Dredging was started on May 30, 1907 on the canal prism.

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 28, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody