Siebenbaum Garage

Also known as: Buhler Motor Company
809 Washington Street, Port Townsend, WA

Motor car dealership and service garage built in 1917

Photos 

Siebenbaum Garage

Photo taken by Richard Doody in January 2010

Enlarge

Description 

This building was the first fireproof garage in Port Townsend. It was built in 1917 for John Siebenbaum's Peninsula Motor Company. W. J. Buhler purchased the company and operated it as Buhler Motor Company until 1973 when Lee Rea purchased the business and operated as Lee Rea Chevrolet and Oldsmobile.

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • February 4, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody