Bussey & McLeod Stove Company

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Oakwood Stove Works, Gold Coin Stove Company
Oakwood Avenue, Troy, NY

Cast iron stove foundry & assembly factory built in 1863 destroyed in 1931

Photo 

Bussey & McLeod Stove Company

Print from A History of Troy & Vicinity by A.J. Weiss, 1892

Enlarge

Description 

Esek Bussey and Charles A. McLeod first partnered in 1858 to construct the roof on Troy's second Union Railroad Depot. They then joined the dozens of Troy firms in the business of making cast iron stoves. That business began in Mr. Bussey's hardware store on River Street which was destroyed in the Great Fire of 1862.

The Oakwood Avenue foundry was constructed the following year despite the nation being in the midst of a civil war and Troy being racked by a draft riot second only to the one in New York City.

The business remained in operation until 1916 making Gold Coin heating stoves and Gold Medal cooking ranges. The 53 years of operation was the second only to Fuller & Warren among Troy's stove makers.

The factory was used as a storage facility and auto repair shop for 15 years after stove making ended. The last of the buildings in the complex that covered 4 acres at its height was destroy in a four alarm fire in May 1931.

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • February 27, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody