Windsor Passenger Station

Also known as: Hartford & New Haven Depot
41 Central Street, Windsor

Passenger station on Amtrak Hartford-Springfield line built in 1870 and restored in 1988

Photos 

Windsor 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in March 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1988
Reference number
88001479
NR name
Hartford & New Haven Railroad Depot
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1869; 1870

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2019: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • March 2, 2019: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources