First United Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Second Presbyterian Church, Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church
1915 Fifth Avenue, Troy, NY

Gothic Revival church built in 1864

Photos 

Second Presbyterian Church

From A History of Troy & Vicinity, A.J.Weiss 1886

Enlarge

Description 

The Second Presbyterian Church was built at the corner of Sixth and Grand Streets in 1826. The Great Troy Fire on May 10, 1862 destroyed the church along with 700 other buildings. Nine days after the fire, a committee chose the west end of Fifth Avenue between Grand and Fulton Streets to build a new church which was completed in 1864.

The Gothic Revival church with its stately bell tower topped with a copper sheathed spire still stands as the First United Presbyterian Church.

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 2, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 2, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody