Christ Church United Methodist Church

Also known as: State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
35 State Street, Troy, NY

Gothic Revival limestone church built in 1871

Photos 

State Street Methodist Episcopal Church

Now Christ Church UMC, illustration shows building before completion of the steeple

From A History of Troy & Vicinity, A.J. Weiss, 1886

Enlarge

Description 

The State Street Methodist Episcopal Church (now Christ Church UMC) was designed by architects Woollett & Ogden. The church, built of blue lime-stone, replaced a brick edifice built in 1827 and was dedicated by Bishop Matthew Simpson, on Thursday morning, March 30, 1871. The building has a frontage of 75 feet on State Street and a depth of 100 feet on Fifth Street. The sanctuary, 59 by 70 feet, seats 650 with an additional 250 in the balcony. The nineteen foot square tower supports a steeple reaching 175 feet from the sidewalk to the finial. The final cost of building the church was $125,000.

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 3, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 3, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody