Rice Building

Also known as: Hall Building
216 River Street, Troy, NY

Six story Neo-Gothic commercial building built in 1871

Photo 

Rice Building

From A History of Troy & Vicinity, A.J. Weise, 1892

Enlarge

Description 

The Rice Building, originally known as the Hall Building, was designed by architects Calvert Vaux and Frederick Clarke Withers for attorney, author and poet Benjamin Homer Hall.

The triangular Neo-Gothic structure with Moorish window arches was completed in 1871. Originally built to a height of 6 stories with 3 towers on the roof, a 1916 fire damaged the top floor and it was removed along with the towers.

The building appears in the Martin Scorsese film, based on Edith Wharton's 1920 novel, "The Age of Innocence" as a law office in New York City.

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 6, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody