Troy Architectural Ironworks And Foundry

Also known as: Lusco Paper Company
1401 Fifth Avenue, Troy, NY

Iron works & foundry built in 1878

Photo 

Troy Architectural Iron Works & Foundry

From A History of Troy & Vicinity, A.J. Weise, 1892

Enlarge

Description 

Michael Mahony built this foundry on the corner of Fifth Avenue and Liberty Street in 1878 to house his Troy Architectural Iron Works and Foundry Company. The company cast iron storefronts and after the turn of the century fabricated boilers.

The industrial complex features a two story main block with six bays along Liberty Street and ten Along Fifth Avenue; decorative brickwork of recessed crosses in the entablature, a prominent cornice and mostly original door and window surrounds. A one story addition along Liberty Street has seven bays separated by pilasters, stone sills and lintels, and brick dentils along the cornice.

The buildings have been occupied by the Lusco Paper Company since 1969.

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • March 6, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody