Van Zandt, Jacobs & Company Factory

Also known as: Hudson Arthaus Apartments
621 River Street, Troy, NY

Five story Romanesque Revival style brick factory building built in 1895

Description 

Collar and cuff maker, Van Zandt, Jacobs & Company commissioned the prominent Troy architectural firm of Marcus F. Cummings & Son to design this 1895 factory. The five-story brick masonry building is of Romanesque Revival design and features a central tower, and was erected in two phases.

The building was converted into an apartment building in 2015 and also house the Collar Works art gallery.

Update Log 

  • March 14, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody