Bank of America (Chinatown Branch)

Also known as: Nanking Fook Woh Company, Gold Mountain Sagely Monastery
701 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA

Three story Chinese style commercial building built in 1908

Photo 

Bank of America (Chinatown Branch)

aka Nanking Fook Woh Building

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Description 

The Bank of America's Chinatown branch was built in 1908 to house the Nanking Fook Woh Company, importers of Chinese and Japanese fine art. The three story building with a small pagoda style turret topping the roof line at the corner of Grant Avenue and Sacramento Street is typical or the Chinese style architecture popular during the post 1906 earthquake rebuilding effort.

The Gold Mountain Sagely Monastery established in 1959 by the late Ven. Master Hsuan Hua, founder of the Dharma Realm Buddhist Association in the United States, relocated to the third story of the building in 1987.

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • April 28, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody