Saybrook-Lyme Ferry

No longer exists
Also known as: Lyme-Saybrook Ferry
Ferry Road, Old Saybrook-Ferry Road, Old Lyme

Established in 1662 to join the towns of Saybrook and Lyme.

Photo 

Colonial Old Lyme

Steam ferry "Colonial" leaving her slip.

Old postcard

Map 

Description 

In early years a flat-bottomed scow was propelled by oars and sail to cross the river. This was replaced by steam-powered boats in later years. The steamboat "Colonial" went in service in 1905 and burned at her slip in 1911. That same year an automobile bridge was built, rendering the ferry obsolete. This section of Saybrook is now known as Old Saybrook; Lyme is Old Lyme.

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2019: New photo from Chester Gehman
  • April 29, 2019: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com