Health Sciences Library

Also known as: Lane Library
2395 Sacramento Street, San Francisco, CA

Three story sandstone library built in 1912

Description 

This Beaux Arts building was designed by Albert Pissis. The gray Colusa sandstone exterior is constructed on a steel frame with three horizontal divisions. The bottom layer has rustication with a plain cornice to separate it from the center level. The central main level is smooth, with Ionic pilasters with very shallow and subtle vertical flutes. The windows are classic roman arches with simplified scrolled brackets as keystones. A cornice with rows of large and small dentils separates this level from the top.

San Francisco Designated Landmark No.115

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody