Purinton-Shorey Homestead

Also known as: Black Crow Bakery
232 Plains Rd, Litchfield, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in May 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This home, built c.1840, is the birthplace and childhood home of Hiram Elmer Shorey, one of the founders of Rotary.

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Built 1840 (331)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
House (27,477)
Kennebec County, Maine (153)
Maine (1,851)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • May 17, 2019: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources