Wilmington Roundhouse

Also known as: Shafter Octagon House
20 Shafter Street, Wilmington

A one-and-a -half story octagon home with a large cupola.

Photos 

VT OM 02 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Octagon home built in the late 1840's for Oscar Shafter, a lawyer and judge. The wings were added about 1907. The home has been split into two apartments. Known locally as the "Round House."

Tags 

Have Street View (46,424)
House (27,659)
In operation (2,301)
Octagon Mode (136)
Vermont (918)
Windham County, Vermont (99)

Update Log 

  • June 15, 2019: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • June 15, 2019: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com