Arcade Bar

Demolished
Also known as: Lizzie Block
1 W Park Street, Butte, MT

Three story commercial block built in 1890 demolished in mid-1950s

Photos 

Arcade Bar

Photo by Arthur Rothstein FSA/OWI 1939, Library of Congress

Enlarge

Description 

The Arcade Bar occupied the ground floor of the three story Lizzie Block on the northwest corner of Main & Park Streets. The building was torn down in 1957 to make room the one story structure that originally housed a drugstore and later Fat Jack's Casino and the Party Palace Bar.

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added alternate name and date of demolition
  • June 20, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • June 20, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody