Chambers Block

Also known as: Anaconda Company Payroll Office
220-224 N Main Street, Butte, MT

Two story brick commercial building built prior to 1884

Photos 

Chambers Block

Photo taken by Richard Doody in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Hoge Brownlee & Company Bank and W. R. Kenyon & Company Hardware & Mining Machinery occupied this building in 1885. The Daly Bank & Trust Company took over the premises in 1900. The Anaconda Copper Mining Company’s pay office moved in here in 1908 staying until the 1950s. The pay office was dynamited during labor troubles on Sunday, July 6, 1919 but suffered little damage.

Update Log 

  • June 30, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • June 30, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody