University Hall

Also known as: Main Hall
University of Montana, Missoula, MT

Description 

"Fronting the Oval at the heart of the campus, the university’s oldest standing building, also known as Main Hall, proudly represents the birth of this noble institution. Celebrated Missoula architect A. J. Gibson designed the Richardsonian Romanesque style building that, along with its now-demolished companion Science Hall, comprised the campus at the school’s opening in 1899. During the university’s dedication ceremony in 1898, corn, oil, and water symbolizing plenty, joy, and peace were poured over the building’s cornerstone. Today the hourly chiming of the bells in the majestic bell tower serves as constant reminder of the enduring solidity of the university." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Built 1898 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Missoula County, Montana (116)
Montana (2,200)
School (5,078)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody