Lee Mantle House

Also known as: Duggan Dolan Mortuary
213 N Montana Street, Butte, MT

Description 

"This splendid, highly visible Victorian-era residence was the home of politician Lee Mantle, who was elected to the territorial legislature in 1882, served as a U.S. Senator from 1895 to 1899, and as mayor of Butte in 1892. That same year local architect H. M. Patterson built Mantle’s uptown commercial block and extensively remodeled this 1880s wood-frame home. Patterson, whose imaginative designs color many of Butte’s streetscapes, creatively adapted contemporary architectural forms. This striking brick-veneered home features a projecting bay with French doors, a rounded bay with curved glass windows, and a two-story porch supported by elegant Tuscan columns. Additional wings built in the 1920s reflect the change from a residence to a mortuary, which is now owned and operated by Duggan Dolan Mortuary." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Built 1892 (731)
Built during 1890s (7,589)
House (27,477)
Montana (2,141)
Silver Bow County, Montana (354)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody