Wabash St. Charles Depot (1st)

Demolished
Also known as: Old Wabash Station, First Wabash Station
Lost Wabash Railroad station

Photos 

Looking southeast with Missouri River Bridge in background

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Original Wabash Railroad station in St. Charles. Built around 1871, replaced in 1936 with another station a half mile north. Stairs from Tecumseh Street still exist.

Update Log 

  • October 15, 2019: New photo from Nathan Hopper
  • October 15, 2019: New photo from Nathan Hopper
  • October 15, 2019: New photo from Nathan Hopper
  • October 15, 2019: Added by Nathan Hopper

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • Nathan Hopper