South Hadley Fire District No. 1 Firehouse

Also known as: Old Firehouse Museum
4 North Main Street, South Hadley

A 19th Century Fire Station

Photos 

MA FS 01 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1888-1889 and also used as a polling place,a theater and a social hall. Closed in 1974 when a new station was built on Newton Street, it now is home to the Old Firehouse Museum.

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2019: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • November 8, 2019: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com