C&A Chatham Depot

Also known as: Chatham Railroad Museum
100 State Street, Chatham, Illinois

Preserved Chicago & Alton Railroad Station

Photo 

Chatham Depot

Trackside, 1902

Chatham Railroad Museum

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1902 to replace the original station which burned the same year. The depot was used in railroad service until 1972 when it was closed by successor Illinois Central Gulf. It temporary housed various businesses and an architect's offices before becoming a railroad museum in 1999.

Update Log 

  • November 26, 2019: New photo from Nathan Hopper
  • November 14, 2019: Added by Nathan Hopper

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • Nathan Hopper