Gateway Station

Also known as: St. Louis Amtrak Station, St. Louis Greyhound Station, Metrolink Civic Center Station
430 S 15th St, St. Louis, Missouri

Major transit station serving Amtrak, Greyhound, and Metrolink

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From Amtrak's Great American Stations:

"In 2008, the St. Louis Gateway Transportation Center, a $26.4 million state-of-the-art intermodal facility in downtown St. Louis, opened to serve Amtrak, Greyhound, light rail, and city buses. The opening of the glass-and-steel facility marked the end to the temporary buildings Amtrak passengers used for 30 years. Gateway has high ceilings and large, multicolored windows and features a 24-hour operation. In addition to easy intermodal connections, the station offers free Wi-Fi access, an Amtrak’s Metropolitan Lounge for sleeping car passengers and a food court offering a wide variety of selections. The Gateway Station was funded fifty-fifty between the local and federal government. Local resources came from a capital improvement sales tax and refinancing of bond issues.

From 1978 until 2004, Amtrak was located in a complex of modular buildings meant to serve as a “temporary” station. In December 2004, Amtrak opened an interim passenger station that served as the station until the Gateway Station was finished. The modular buildings were 27 years old—well beyond their design life—and were within the footprint of the future intermodal station. The 4,000-square-foot building of masonry and steel was built entirely with Amtrak funds. Estimated cost of the project was more than $600,000. It has been converted into a base for Amtrak operating crews and mechanical forces."

Tags 

Amtrak (17)
Built 2008 (11)
Built during 2000s (98)
Have Street View (44,508)
In operation (2,222)
Missouri (4,847)
Modern (292)
Railroad (1,923)
Railroad depot (1,517)
St. Louis, Missouri (390)

Update Log 

  • November 14, 2019: Added by Nathan Hopper

Sources 

  • Nathan Hopper