Case Brothers Historic District

Also known as: Highland Park
Glen Road and Spring Street, Manchester

A recreational area in the Highland Park area of Manchester.

Photos 

Lower Case Pond Dam and Carriage Bridge

Bridge dates from 1903

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The property includes three mansions, a rustic lodge, pond, dam and mills formerly owned by Case family members. There are also old carriage paths,bridges and trails. The Case Brothers established a paper mill here in the late 1800's.

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • February 3, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources